1. K-State home
  2. »Global Campus
  3. »GDPR

K-State Global Campus
010 Anderson Hall
919 Mid-Campus Drive North
Manhattan, KS 66506-0100

785-532-5575
1-800-622-2578 (toll free)
global@k-state.edu

Office Hours:

Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. CDT

General Data Protection Regulation

European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EUGDPR) privacy notice and request for consent

Introduction

This Privacy Statement and Request for Consent describes the practices of the Kansas State University (“K-State,” “We,” or “Us”), a United States-based educational institution, with information relating to you, your computer, or your device (“Personal Information”).  K-State collects, uses, and maintains (hereinafter “processes”) Personal Information from visitors who submit information through electronic forms through K-State information system platforms, such as Enrole, Catalog, or through the K-State website, https://global.k-state.edu (collectively, the “Site”), as part of the process of registering to attend a conference or non-credit opportunity. This Privacy Statement is incorporated into various electronic forms and also provides general information about what student personal information K-State collects and how it is used.

By submitting information through the SITE, YOU CONSENT TO K-State’s PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

This Privacy Statement and Request for Consent only addresses the processing of information collected directly from registrants through the Site – it does not address any information that is automatically collected through the Site or that you voluntarily submit, whether through the site or through such means as telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media.  Any questions or comments about this Statement or the processing of data can be directed to gdpr@ksu.edu.

Collection of Personal Information From Users

When you interact with us through the Site, we may collect information from you as described below. 

Information you Voluntarily Submit

Some elements of the Site may ask you to submit Personal Information in order for you to benefit from the specified features or participate in a certain activity, such as registration for conferences or non-credit activities.  For example, if you register for a user profile on the Site, we may request Personal Information such as your name and contact information.  We may combine information you submit through the Site with other information we have collected from you, whether on-line or off-line.  We treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

The information we process after you voluntarily submit it may include but is not limited to:

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Email address
  4. Phone numbers
  5. Sex
  6. Date of birth
  7. Race/ethnic group
  8. Military and veteran status
  9. International travel information
  10. Highest level of education
  11. Education majors and degrees
  12. Billing/credit card data
  13. Special assistance and other restrictions
  14. Photographs, video images (live and recorded), and likeness

Sensitive Information

Unless we specifically request or invite it, we ask that you not send or otherwise disclose to us your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background, or trade union membership. In those cases where we may request or invite you to provide the foregoing information, we will only do so with your express written consent, in accordance with applicable data protection law requirements. Where you provide us with such information without request from K-State, we reserve the right (but do not have any obligation) to remove any such information at our discretion.

Information About Minors

The Site is not intended for persons under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information online from persons in this age group. We reserve the right to delete any information identified as having been provided by such persons at our discretion. If you are under the age of 16, please contact the applicable K-State department prior to submitting any personal information through the Site.

How We Use the Information We Collect

Information provided directly by you is collected and used for the following purposes:

  1. To perform, provide or fulfill services requested by you or for you.
  2. To plan and host conferences and online forums in which event delegates may participate, as necessary to provide or fulfill a service requested by or for you.
  3. To communicate with you about Kansas State University promotions, events, products or services. We will only send you communications and updates about these products, services and events with your prior consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Data processing for marketing purposes is a legitimate business interest. You can manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of marketing emails.
  4. For financial and payment purposes; for example, to collect payment from you, when applicable, for event registrations. This data processing is necessary to provide or fulfill a service requested by or for you.
  5. Protection of Kansas State University; for example we may disclose information to law enforcement agencies in emergency circumstances where the disclosure of such information is consistent with the types of emergency disclosures permitted or required by law. This is data processing for compliance with a legal obligation.

We may share your information with Kansas State University’s affiliates, partners or contractors who assist us in providing support services to you, which may include data storage, transfer, processing, providing IT, and other tasks as requested, from time to time. Our partners and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their Kansas State University-contracted functions and are subject to contractual restrictions prohibiting them from using your information for any other purpose.

We will only keep your information as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose(s) for which it was originally collected and for up to eight years afterwards or otherwise permitted by local laws, or as required for our association operations or by applicable laws.

We may need to retain certain personal information for proper recordkeeping purposes. For example, if you request to stop receiving emails from us, we will retain your email address for use on an email suppression list to ensure you do not receive further emails as requested. If you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your information due to technological and legal constraints.

You may ask us to access all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You can exercise your right of access to your personal information by emailing registration@ksu.edu. You may also request to correct or erase your personal information where appropriate.

We may use any information that does not personally identify you, your computer, or your device, for any purpose.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

K-State does not sell your Personal Information. We may share your Personal Information with third parties only as described in this Privacy Statement and Request for Consent or as otherwise described at the point where we collect the information from you, including:

  1. to departments within K-State for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement;
  2. to university-controlled affiliated corporations for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement;
  3. to companies or individuals that we hire to provide services to us, such as application processing, contact management, website hosting services and payment processing; and
  4. to relevant governmental authorities to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Where Your Information is Processed

K-State is based in the United States. No matter where you are located, your Personal Information will be processed in the United States. The laws of the United States and other countries governing data protection may not be as comprehensive or as protective as the laws in the country where you live.

Data Retention

We generally retain Personal Information for so long as it may be relevant for the purposes identified in this Privacy Statement and Request for Consent, unless a longer period of time is required by law or K-State Policy.

Your Consent to the Processing of Your Personal Information

The laws in some countries require your consent to the processing of certain information, including:

  1. Race/ethnic group
  2. Disability status
  3. Health and treatment records

By executing the form requesting your consent and incorporating this Privacy Statement, you consent to K-State’s processing of data in these categories.  If you live in the European Union, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information at any time.  You may exercise this right by contacting gdpr@ksu.edu.  Please note that doing so may mean that K-State will be unable to provide certain services to you as a registrant.

This Privacy Statement and Request for Consent is issued on behalf of K-State as Controller of your Personal Information under applicable data protection laws.  A “Controller” is the person or organization who alone or jointly determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any Personal Information is, or is likely to be, processed.

Lawful Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

The laws in some countries require us to tell you about the lawful grounds we rely on to collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process your Personal Information.  This does not apply to the categories of information for which you must provide express consent for processing, as discussed above.  To the extent those laws apply, our lawful basis for processing your Personal Information is because it furthers our performance, or preparation for performance, of a contract or agreement to provide educational and other services to you.

Your Data Rights and Choices

If you are within the European Union, you have the right to request access to your Personal Information and the rectification of inaccurate Personal Information from K-State. If you are within the European Union, you also have the right to obtain from K-State the erasure or the restriction of processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, including when the data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, except when K-State is required by law to maintain or otherwise process your Personal Information, for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or the protection of the rights of another person. You may exercise these rights by contacting K-State using the contact information provided below. If you are within the European Union, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the country of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of alleged infringement of the applicable law.

If you would like to submit a data access, correction, restriction, or deletion request, you can do so by contacting us at gdpr@ksu.edu and we will process such request with respect to any Personal Information that we are able to link to you individually based on the information that you can provide to us.  Exercising any of these rights is a guarantee to be afforded a process and does not guarantee any particular outcome.  These rights and options that you have with respect to Personal Information are subject to limitations and exceptions under applicable law.

For information about options and processes under FERPA-related policies, please see FERPA.

Right to Change Privacy Statement

K-State reserves the right at any time to modify, alter, or update the terms of this Privacy Statement and Request for Consent. Your use of the Site following any changes means that you agree to follow and be bound by the Privacy Statement and Request for Consent as changed, subject to limitations under applicable law.  Please review this Privacy Statement and Request for Consent periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Information to us.  This Privacy Statement and Request for Consent is available on the Registrar’s website under the student tab.  The Privacy Statement and Request for Consent was last updated on November 2018.